Public consultation on the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy

The Department of Agriculture and Water Resources is conducting a public consultation on the revised Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy. 

The revised policy provides a framework for managing fishing-related impacts to bycatch species in Commonwealth fisheries. It draws upon the outcomes of the Report on the review of the Commonwealth Policy on Fisheries Bycatch  of May 2013 and provides other relevant updates to ensure the Commonwealth’s approach to bycatch management continues to reflect international best practice.

Key revisions include:

  • improved guidance on species classification and policy coverage for all species
  • inclusion of a risk-based approach to monitoring, assessing and managing bycatch
  • consideration of cumulative impacts on bycatch species
  • inclusion of a performance monitoring and reporting framework.

The policy will also be supported by implementation guidelines which provide detailed practical guidance on the assessment and management of bycatch species across the diverse range of Commonwealth fisheries. The guidelines are expected to be finalised for release by the end of 2017.

Public consultation is now open and submissions must be lodged by 9 June 2017.

Read the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy

Please read the revised Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy before making a submission to the department.

Key changes have been summarised in the ‘Summary of changes document also provided.

Download

Document

Pages

File type

File size

Revised Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy

19PDF1.0 MB

Revised Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy

19Word776 KB
Summary of changes1PDF332 KB

Summary of changes

1Word24 KB

If you have difficulty accessing these files, visit web accessibility for assistance.

Make a submission

To make a submission:

  • Read the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Bycatch Policy
  • Provide feedback via email Fisheries Policies

Privacy statement

‘Personal information’ means any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

The collection of personal information by the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources in relation to this submission is for the purposes of gathering opinions on the draft National Plan of Action and related purposes. You are under no obligation to provide personal information but if you do not, the panel and department will be unable to contact you to discuss or respond to your submission.

Under the Freedom of Information Act 1982, submissions marked confidential may be made available. Such requests will be determined in accordance with provisions under that Act.

Personal information may be published on the department’s website, disclosed to other Australian agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

See the department’s Privacy Policy to learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint. Alternatively, telephone the department on +61 2 6272 3933.