Livestock exports by market

​The livestock exports by market report is updated monthly and includes exports by sea and air. The report is compiled from information on the export permit and health certificate issued by the department to exporters at the time of departure.

If you would like an alternative accessible format of any of the documents, email LAE Reporting.

[Expand all]

Livestock exports by market – overview

Country201220132014201520162017
Argentina26526322427
Azerbaijan 6    
Bahrain280,954 300,787328,000  
Bangladesh  71704645
Brazil35     
Brunei Darussalam5,9027,1755,5678,7485,4283,899
Cambodia    2,766 
Canada 5   21
Chile  520 6
China49,69574,289123,763105,319101,04248,444
Egypt16,526 100,44025,199  
Fiji    152 
Indonesia244,557453,213727,943613,373616,194400,237
Israel74,816147,003198,792160,752187,01457,768
Japan10,55913,5399,47010,5339,01510,118
Jordan244,994293,636266,615118,789154,50853,712
Kazakhstan2,0664,623117  
Kuwait681,463872,648704,545733,141652,516423,163
Laos   859  
Lebanon    11,987 
Malaysia105,183150,534176,705176,773148,38447,115
Mauritius9,7322,0005,7141,903  
Mexico    6,677 
Nepal   12911371
New Caledonia  5   
New Zealand22315716610313644
Norfolk Island 6 2  
Oman23,72954,48271,71391,882102,24088,923
Pakistan26,83811,0631,2493,8793,3153,449
Philippines33,89621,83826,64627,36816,5892,075
Qatar496,912563,875578,718478,216558,565464,150
Russia38,44334,58451,71140,70626,812 
Sabah1,0901,7186551,8333,6004,246
Samoa (Formally Western Samoa)   60  
Sarawak2,2221,3351,4671,7241,849945
Saudi Arabia71,429     
Singapore2,8002,3582,2001,9782,1003,924
South Africa3    12
South Korea  24 3672
Sri Lanka2,0134 2,498  
Tahiti    204 
Taiwan 1813734067901,369
Thailand 3436428,9491,691804
Turkey291,80410,0922,304 58,42678,303
United Arab Emirates40,550119,921112,705168,532169,690102,393
United Kingdom     22
United States of America 11    
Uruguay10755 785
Vietnam3,04968,347188,102366,716198,072128,944
Total 2,761,519 2,909,066 3,659,139 3,478,499 3,040,059 1,924,294

Disclaimer: There might be minor differences between the data contained in the documents below and other reports published by the department owing to differences in the data extraction dates and source.

Livestock exports by market – 2017 monthly reports

Livestock exports by market – 2016 monthly reports

Livestock exports by market – 2015 monthly reports

Livestock exports by market – 2014 monthly reports