Farm Management Deposits Statistics

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​At 30 June 2017, the total holdings in the Farm Management Deposits (FMD) Scheme were $6.09 billion.

FMD statistics for each quarter, broken​ down by state, are summarised at the bottom ​of this page.

FMD statistics—detailed state/territory and industry totals

Financial institutions offering FMDs are required to report details of the FMDs they hold at the end of a month to the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources. Reports must be submitted by close of business on the 10th calendar day of the following month. The department endeavours to release a summary of these statistics by the 15th calendar day of each month. The department cannot prepare a summary of the statistics until it has received returns from all relevant financial institutions.

[expand all]

2017

June 2017 quarter

At 30 June 2017, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $6.09 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
June 2017 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
June 2017 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
May 2017 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
May 2017 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
April 2017 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
April 2017 DOCX Word Icon175 KB

March 2017 quarter

At 31 March 2017, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $4.30 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
March 2017 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
March 2017 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
February 2017 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
February 2017 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
January 2017 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
January 2017 DOCX Word Icon175 KB

2016

December 2016 quarter

At 31 December 2016, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $4.28 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
December 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
December 2016 DOCX Word Icon183 KB
November 2016 PDF PDF Icon183 KB
November 2016 DOCX Word Icon1129 KB
October 2016 PDF PDF Icon1130 KB
October 2016 DOCX Word Icon1123 KB

September 2016 quarter

At 30 September 2016, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $4.33 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
September 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
September 2016 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
August 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
August 2016 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
July 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
July 2016 DOCX Word Icon175 KB

June 2016 quarter

At 30 June 2016, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $5.07 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
June 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
June 2016 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
May 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
May 2016 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
April 2016 PDF PDF Icon1129 KB
April 2016 DOCX Word Icon175 KB

March 2016 quarter

At 31 March 2016, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $3.94 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
March 2016 PDF PDF Icon1392 KB
March 2016 DOCX Word Icon176 KB
February 2016 PDF PDF Icon1392 KB
February 2016 DOCX Word Icon176 KB
January 2016 PDF PDF Icon1392 KB
January 2016 DOCX Word Icon176 KB

2015

December 2015 quarter

At 31 December 2015, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $3.96 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
December 2015 PDF PDF Icon1388 KB
December 2015 DOCX Word Icon176 KB
November 2015 PDF PDF Icon1389 KB
November 2015 DOCX Word Icon175 KB
October 2015 PDF PDF Icon1388 KB
October 2015 DOCX Word Icon175 KB

September 2015 quarter*

At 30 September 2015, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $4.00 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
September 2015 PDF PDF Icon1388 KB
September 2015 DOCX Word Icon174 KB
August 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1484 KB
August 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1498 KB
July 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1485 KB
July 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1535 KB

June 2015 quarter*

At 30 June 2015, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $4.60 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
June 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1484 KB
June 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1493 KB
May 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1485 KB
May 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1534 KB
April 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1484 KB
April 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1493 KB

March 2015 quarter*

At 31 March 2015, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $3.54 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
March 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1125 KB
March 2015 DOCX Word Icon *120 KB
February 2015 PDF PDF Icon *1482 KB
February 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1532 KB
January 2015 PDF PDF Icon * 1482 KB
January 2015 DOCX Word Icon *1531 KB

2014

December 2014 quarter*

At 31 December 2014, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $3.55 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
December 2014 PDF PDF Icon *1482 KB
December 2014 DOCX Word Icon *189 KB
November 2014 PDF PDF Icon *1482 KB
November 2014 DOCX Word Icon *189 KB
October 2014 PDF PDF Icon *1472 KB
October 2014 DOCX Word Icon *189 KB

September 2014 quarter*

At 30 September 2014, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $3.60 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
September 2014 PDF PDF Icon *1518 KB
September 2014 DOCX Word Icon *1531 KB
August 2014 PDF PDF Icon *1472 KB
August 2014 DOCX Word Icon *189 KB
July 2014 PDF PDF Icon *1472 KB
July 2014 DOCX Word Icon *190 KB

June 2014 quarter

At 30 June 2014, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $4.14 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
June 2014 PDF PDF Icon1472 KB
June 2014 DOCWord Icon189 KB
May 2014 PDF PDF Icon1518 KB
May 2014 DOC Word Icon190 KB
April 2014 PDF PDF Icon1519 KB
April 2014 DOCWord Icon190 KB

March 2014 quarter

At 31 March 2014, the total holdings in the FMD Scheme were $3.21 billion.

DocumentPagesFile size
March 2014 PDF PDF Icon1318 KB
March 2014 DOC Word Icon189 KB
February 2014 PDF PDF Icon1472 KB
February 2014 DOC Word Icon190 KB
January 2014 PDF PDF Icon1519 KB
January 2014 DOC Word Icon190 KB

*The FMD statistics reports for July 2014 to August 2015 were revised in February 2016, following the lodgment from one financial institution of revised returns with corrected ANZSIC codes (industry types).


FMD statistics for each quarter, broken down by state

FMD statistics–quarterly totals at a glance


Quarter endingNSW
($'000)
VIC
($'000)
QLD
($'000)
SA
($'000)
WA
($'000)
TAS
($'000)
ACT & NT
($'000)

TOTAL
($’000)

June 20171,596,0841,098,6731,328,8221,060,786917,52981,06311,5676,094,524
March 20171,119,972851,741933,583744,415574,69266,4836,6754,297,651
December 20161,118,223849,372922,757743,951572,70767,1516,7154,280,876
September 20161,135,167866,792922,406755,164577,81669,6756,2904,333,310
June 20161,311,0841,001,667996,362887,213788,83975,6137,0555,067,833
March 2016949,344859,178759,920701,819601,21062,9415,6893,940,101
December 2015949,050870,988761,488706,771601,92963,8935,7893,959,908
September 2015953,551889,318768,590714,086607,65764,3465,8914,003,439
June 20151,091,832a1,005,262a831,253827,029772,67769,6726,4224,604,147
March 2015800,396a829,649a707,244635,604503,68257,4704,2703,538,315
December 2014799,256a834,857a715,739633,650a501,98157,7834,2813,547,547
September 2014814,689a847,309a728,448639,584a506,62458,1204,2813,599,055
​June 2014946,815941,189794,204737,359649,42064,7295,1904,138,906
March 2014738,859728,363686,150578,400420,70553,2674,2303,209,974
December 2013741,728729,118697,116578,004420,60953,9023,4613,223,938
September 2013754,341743,871710,470587,335424,26555,5853,9863,279,853
June 2013849,100830,925777,955673,721524,51560,5943,9963,720,806
March 2013679,724698,894674,383551,789358,39156,7673,7593,023,707
December 2012679,747700,971679,180548,968354,29857,1053,4333,023,702
September 2012694,045715,157689,452557,934358,39858,9873,9973,077,970
June 2012804,585798,668750,091649,051462,71463,6993,2943,532,102
March 2012665,796651,463643,053526,344376,12052,0822,5932,917,451
December 2011670,248653,511647,678525,476380,13352,3102,6392,931,995
September 2011677,486665,229657,890531,318384,19152,7372,6342,971,485
June 2011707,758719,726704,044570,010456,26755,3363,2503,216,391
March 2011497,304549,904588,163372,769330,16744,8151,5822,384,704
December 2010486,225544,479597,223359,066330,46344,8711,5922,363,919
September 2010499,688559,931612,742359,066336,06346,3311,5042,415,325
June 2010570,872628,588687,554405,615437,45051,4062,0142,783,499
March 2010505,448570,914608,187345,497355,49544,6123,2702,433,423
December 2009516,456584,525622,221349,930362,31645,1393,3552,483,942
September 2009533,775607,721640,903357,252370,29147,7153,5252,561,182
June 2009584,297689,405685,976399,448429,23051,0513,5902,842,997
March 2009b507,869627,850631,979345,844330,19244,4843,8892,492,107
December 2008513,555635,934636,972347,264330,13444,1553,9352,511,949
September 2008524,942649,973649,797355,787337,10345,3734,1122,567,087
June 2008594,188709,003715,152401,080406,09748,7204,5312,878,771
March 2008515,109532,697578,744342,326317,70638,9434,2202,329,745
December 2007529,832528,665626,308346,027316,10539,5714,6622,391,170
September 2007527,876540,803621,372355,389306,56439,5995,2582,396,861
June 2007608,946623,686683,523417,591395,17146,3666,2862,781,569
March 2007c518,445539,823557,386368,378302,06641,4186,3472,333,863
December 2006483,570517,118544,707364,146291,17440,6056,1142,247,434
September 2006475,328486,002538,287363,271276,28039,4366,0982,184,702
June 2006d569,377604,409593,212429,421383,00745,7369,7732,634,935
March 2006512,520555,799507,675407,398324,62239,6569,4002,357,070
December 2005515,282565,299515,821415,381326,17040,72210,5412,389,216
September 2005536,630578,800534,125430,691332,36342,72410,5352,465,868
June 2005612,761651,208559,643500,260410,95245,86011,6052,792,289
March 2005502,736518,411451,330419,324302,79935,7149,4102,239,724
December 2004e510,718529,194455,089429,403304,39036,22010,1112,275,125
September 2004512,414539,208466,215438,243306,87236,36623,8782,323,196
June 2004584,312600,510501,838502,602361,12639,82728,3962,618,611
March 2004502,075481,251400,873412,129275,01930,55622,3772,124,280
December 2003508,470485,643409,638416,875275,95830,63322,4182,149,635
September 2003528,270500,756424,105425,379284,87031,62923,4162,218,425
June 2003598,195558,752461,378473,312327,11433,51527,9312,480,197
March 2003507,271467,274382,864340,546199,13024,69719,7141,941,496
December 2002515,462471,188389,421337,253197,99224,78719,4361,955,539
September 2002519,914475,283399,089333,607198,62925,31519,5151,971,352
June 2002547,775498,568431,788337,812212,30425,36820,2012,073,816
March 2002284,870209,715296,806150,708113,69711,60011,2511,078,647
December 2001264,302197,329294,318135,467108,47411,40210,712 1,022,004
September 2001262,710198,046292,634134,780108,17311,49710,7281,018,568
June 2001262,156203,773297,116134,446113,43811,67810,2471,032,854
March 2001156,181116,766188,87997,24769,0318,2776,500642,881
December 2000158,245112,099186,20495,46566,7427,2816,229632,265
September 2000152,729106,426190,00293,48667,7327,3722,741620,488
June 2000143,26599,922183,66889,52264,7036,4312865590,376
March 2000101,97875,378138,96083,38747,5104,6152,539454,367
December 199988,86667,30592,33481,39646,7743,9532,408383,036
September 199966,09851,62779,55871,27038,4393,2801,949312,221
June 199947,59540,23754,47753,27830,1612,089810228,647

a The FMD holdings for the September 2014, December 2014, March 2015 and June 2015 quarters were revised in February 2016, following the lodgment from one financial institution of revised returns with corrected ANZSIC codes (industry types).

b March 2009 quarter figures have been adjusted to reduce duplication of holders who have more than one account and attribute them to different commodities.

c Figures for the states in the March 2007 quarter are showing an increase, while the total value of deposits have decreased. This is due to corrections made to previously incomplete state/industry data from some financial institutions.

d June 2006 data does not include $161 million that could not be allocated to any state.

e The fall in ACT & NT FMD holdings in December 2004 resulted from a particular financial institution correcting a previous categorisation error in its reporting systems.

​​​​​​​