Illegal logging mailing list - subscription form

​​​​​​​​By submitting this form you will be subscribed to the department’s illegal logging mailing list.

The Illegal logging laws e-update is a regular, online newsletter providing readers with the latest news on Australia’s illegal logging laws as well as other relevant information for importers, customs brokers and timber processors.

​​​​​​The department provides the following Privacy statement in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

By filling out this form you consent to the collection of your personal information contained in this form and will be subscribed to the department​’s illegal logging mailing list.

The department collects your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) for the purposes of keeping you informed of the release of any illegal logging related information, guidance materials, upcoming information events and receiving the Illegal Logging laws e-update.

If you fail to provide some or all of the personal information requested in this form, the department will be unable to keep you informed.

Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

See our Privacy Policy web page to learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint. Alternatively, telephone the department on +61 2 6272 3933.

How to complete this form:

Fields marked with an asterisk​(*) must be completed before you can submit your request.

​​ ​​ ​
* represents mandatory field

User details

Privacy Policy

Personal information means any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

The collection of personal information by the Department of Agriculture in relation to this form is for the purposes of adding you to the department’s illegal logging mailing list, this will allow us to keep you informed of issues associated with Australia’s illegal logging laws, including the release of any new information or guidance materials, and other related purposes. If the relevant personal information in this form is not provided by you, the department will be unable to add you to the illegal logging mailing list and keep you informed of any future developments.

Personal information may be disclosed to other Australian agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

The department’s Privacy Policy, including information about access to and correction of your personal information is available on the departmental website at privacy policy.

To contact the department about your personal information or to make a complaint:

Telephone: Switchboard +61 2 6272 3933
Email: Privacy
Post: Privacy Contact Officer,
Department of Agriculture
GPO Box 858, Canberra ACT 2601.

​​

​​​