Public consultation on the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy

The Department of Agriculture and Water Resources is conducting a public consultation on the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy. 

The draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy provides an update to the 2007 Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy—further refining and updating the policy according to the most recent developments in fisheries management and science.

Consistent with the findings of the review, this second edition of the policy makes some minor changes to the 2007 policy, while maintaining most of the existing policy settings that have been found to be effective.

Some changes that apply throughout the policy are:

  • byproduct species are now explicitly included in the scope of the policy, as suggested by the review
  • the policy specifies when information relevant to a harvest strategy is to be made publicly available and/or subject to review
  • better guidance on implementing economic objectives
  • changes have been made to make the language more user-friendly and to spell out technical terms
  • the policy settings around the development of rebuilding strategies have been clarified
  • it is clearer how the policy fits within the broader Commonwealth fisheries policy framework.

Public consultation is now open and submissions must be lodged by 9 June 2017.

Read the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy

Please read the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy before making a submission to the department.

Download

Document

Pages

File type

File size

Draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy

22

PDF

1.0 MB

Draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy

22

Word

776 KB

If you have difficulty accessing these files, visit web accessibility for assistance.

Make a submission

To make a submission:

  • Read the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy
  • Provide feedback via email Fisheries Policies

Privacy statement

‘Personal information’ means any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

The collection of personal information by the Department of Agriculture and Water Resources in relation to this submission is for the purposes of gathering opinions on the draft Commonwealth Fisheries Harvest Strategy Policy and related purposes. You are under no obligation to provide personal information but if you do not, the panel and department will be unable to contact you to discuss or respond to your submission.

Under the Freedom of Information Act 1982, submissions marked confidential may be made available. Such requests will be determined in accordance with provisions under that Act.

Personal information may be published on the department’s website or disclosed to other Australian agencies, persons or organisations where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with relevant laws, in particular the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

See the department’s Privacy Policy to learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint. Alternatively, telephone the department on +61 2 6272 3933.