Expand links In this section

About my region – Shepparton Victoria

​​​​​​​​​​About my region is a series of individual profiles of the agricultural, forestry and fisheries industries in your region. This regional profile presents an overview of the agriculture sector in the Shepparton region and the recent financial performance of the Victorian broadacre, dairy and vegetable industries.

[expand all]

Regional overview

The Shepparton region of Victoria is located in the north of the state. The region comprises the three local government areas of Campaspe, Greater Shepparton and Moira, and the major regional centres of Echuca, Shepparton—Mooroopna and Yarrawonga. The region covers a total area of around 10,934 square kilometres or 4.81 per cent of Victoria's total area and is home to approximately 132,900 people (ABS 2018).

Agricultural land in the Shepparton region occupies 8,840 square kilometres, or 81 per cent of the region. Areas classified as conservation and natural environments (nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use) also occupy 1,220 square kilometres, or 11 per cent of the region. The most common land use by area is grazing modified pasture, which occupies 3,460 square kilometres or 32 per cent of the Shepparton region.

Broad land use in the Shepparton region
Shows a map of broad land use in the Warrnambool and South West region. It includes a legend which shows the broad land use categories— nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use; grazing native vegetation; production forestry; grazing modified pastures; plantation forestry; cropping; horticulture; intensive uses and water. This map is discussed in the above paragraph.
Source: Catchment scale land use of Australia ABARES 2017

Employment

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) data from the November 2018 Labour Force Survey indicate that around 65,600 people were employed in the Shepparton region. The region accounts for 2 per cent of total employment in Victoria and 15 per cent of all people employed in the Victorian agriculture, forestry and fishing sector.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing sector was the largest employment sector with 14,600 people, representing 22 per cent of the region's workforce. Health care and social assistance was the second largest employment sector with 8,900 people, followed by retail trade with 7,300 people. Other important employment sectors in the region were manufacturing; construction; and accommodation and food services.

Employment profile, Shepparton region, November 2018
Shows the number of people employed in the Warrnambool and South West region by industry in thousands. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: Annual average of the preceding 4 quarters.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 6291.0, Labour Force, Australia 2018

Agricultural sector

Value of agricultural production

In 2016–17, the gross value of agricultural production in the Shepparton region was $1.5 billion, which was 11 per cent of the total gross value of agricultural production in Victoria ($14 billion).

The Shepparton region has a diverse agricultural sector. The most important commodities in the Shepparton region based on the gross value of agricultural production were milk ($464 million), followed by cattle and calves ($218 million) and apples ($142 million). These commodities together contributed 53 per cent of the total value of agricultural production in the region. In 2016–17 the Shepparton region accounted for 95 per cent ($91 million) of the total value of Victoria's pear production.

Value of agricultural production, Shepparton region, 2016–17
Shows the gross value of agricultural production in the region in millions of dollars. The figure is discussed in the previous three paragraphs.
Note: The graph shows only data published by the ABS. Some values were not published by the ABS to ensure confidentiality. The "Other commodities" category includes the total value of commodities not published as well as those with small values.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 7503.0, Value of agricultural commodities produced, Australia 2018

Number and type of farms

ABS data indicate that in 2016–17 there were 2,219 farms in the Shepparton region with an estimated value of agricultural operations of $40,000 or more. The region contains 10 per cent of all farm businesses in Victoria.

Number of farms, by industry classification, Shepparton region, 2016–17
Industry classificationShepparton regionVictoria
Number of farms% of RegionNumber of farmsContribution of region
to state total
%
Dairy Cattle Farming86138.83,92821.9
Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)32814.85,6425.8
Other Grain Growing24911.22,32010.7
Sheep Farming (Specialised)1838.22,7956.5
Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming1215.51,9206.3
Apple and Pear Growing1175.320557.1
Other Crop Growing nec944.226535.6
Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming592.61,2834.6
Stone Fruit Growing552.518529.6
Grape Growing442.08465.2
Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)281.35135.5
Pig Farming241.110523.0
Other562.51,8543.0
Total agriculture2,21910021,86010.1

Note: Estimated value of agricultural operations $40,000 or more. Industries that constitute less than 1 per cent of the region's industry are not shown
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics

Farms in the table above are classified according to the activities that generate most of their value of production. Dairy cattle farms (861 farms) were the most common, accounting for 39 per cent of all farms in the Shepparton region, and 22 per cent of all dairy farms in Victoria.

Estimated value of agricultural operations (EVAO) is a measure of the value of production from farms and a measure of their business size. Around 20 per cent of farms in the Shepparton region had an EVAO between $50,000 and $150,000. These farms accounted for only 3 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in 2016–17. In comparison, 18 per cent of farms in the region had an EVAO of more than $1 million and accounted for an estimated 58 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in the Shepparton region in 2016–17.

Distribution of farms by estimated value of agricultural operations, Shepparton region, 2016–17
Shows share of farms and share of value of agricultural operations in the Warrnambool and South West region. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Note: Only farms with an EVAO of $50,000 or more in 2016–17 are included in these data. The scope of ABS Rural Environment and Agricultural Collections changed in 2015–16 to include only agricultural businesses with an EVAO of $40,000 or greater.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics

Farm financial performance

Estimates of financial performance are available for all broadacre, dairy and vegetable farms in Victoria.

References

ABS 2018, Population by Age and Sex, Regions of Australia, 2017, cat. no. 3235.0 Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra, accessed 10 January 2019.

​​​​​
Last reviewed:
22 Jan 2019