Expand links In this section

About my region – Murray region New South Wales

​​​​​​​​​​About my region is a series of individual profiles of the agricultural, forestry and fisheries industries in your region. This regional profile presents an overview of the agriculture and forestry sectors in the Murray region and the recent New South Wales financial performance of the broadacre, dairy and vegetable industries.

[expand all]

Regional overview

The Murray region of New South Wales is located in the south west of the state, including the regional centres of Albury, Deniliquin, and Hay and the area north of the Murray River. The region comprises eight local government areas of Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Edward River, Greater Hume Shire, Hay, Murray River, and Wentworth, and parts of the Carrathool, Federation, Lockhart and Murrumbidgee local government areas. The region covers a total area of around 97,796 square kilometres or 12.2 per cent of New South Wales and is home to approximately 117,800 people (ABS 2017).

Agricultural land in the Murray region occupies 84,819 square kilometres, or 87 per cent of the region. Areas classified as conservation and natural environments (nature conservation, protected areas, and minimal use) occupy 8,563 square kilometres, or 9 per cent of the region. The most common land use by area is grazing native vegetation, which occupies 48,190 square kilometres or 49 per cent of the Murray region.

Broad land use in the Murray region
Shows a map of broad land use in the Murray region. It includes a legend which shows the broad land use categories— nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use; grazing native vegetation; production forestry; grazing modified pastures; plantation forestry; cropping; horticulture; intensive uses and water. This map is discussed in the above paragraph.
Source: Catchment scale land use of Australia ABARES 2017

Employment

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) data from the May 2018 Labour Force Survey indicate that around 48,900 people were employed in the Murray region. The region accounts for 1 per cent of total employment in New South Wales and 7 per cent of all people employed in the New South Wales agriculture, forestry and fishing sector.

Manufacturing was the largest employment sector with 5,700 people followed by retail trade with 5,600 people, and health care and social assistance with 5,500 people. Other important employment sectors in the region were agriculture, forestry and fishing ; accommodation and food services ; and education and training. Agriculture, forestry and fishing sector employed 5,400 people, representing 11 per cent of the region's workforce.

Employment profile, Murray region, May 2018
Shows the number of people employed in the Murray region by industry in thousands. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: Annual average of the preceding 4 quarters.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 6291.0, Labour Force, Australia 2018

Agricultural sector

Value of agricultural production

In 2016–17, the gross value of agricultural production in the Murray region was $2 billion, which was 14 per cent of the total gross value of agricultural production in New South Wales ($14.5 billion).

The Murray region has a diverse agricultural sector. The most important commodities in the region based on the gross value of agricultural production were wheat ($359 million), followed by cattle and calves ($197 million) and canola ($182 million). These commodities together contributed 37 per cent of the total value of agricultural production in the region. Additionally, in 2016–17 the Murray region accounted for 91 per cent ($78 million) of the total value of the state's grape (excluding wine grapes) production.

Value of agricultural production, Murray region, 2016–17
Shows the gross value of agricultural production in the Murray region in millions of dollars. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: The graph shows only data published by the ABS. Some values were not published by the ABS to ensure confidentiality. The "Other commodities" category includes the total value of commodities not published as well as those with small values.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 7503.0, Value of agricultural commodities produced, Australia 2018

Number and type of farms

ABS data indicate that in 2015–16 there were 2,353 farms in the Murray region with an estimated value of agricultural operations of $40,000 or more. The region contains 9 per cent of all farm businesses in New South Wales.

Number of farms, by industry classification, Murray region, 2015–15 6
Industry classificationMurray regionNew South Wales
Number of farms% of RegionNumber of farmsContribution of region to state total %
Other Grain Growing51221.82,98417.2
Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming41517.73,10513.4
Sheep Farming (Specialised)40717.33,42311.9
Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)32513.87,0954.6
Grape Growing1446.148329.8
Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming1436.12,5315.6
Dairy Cattle Farming1044.486812.0
Citrus Fruit Growing672.836418.4
Other Crop Growing nec522.226719.6
Other1837.84,5964.0
Total agriculture 2,353 100 25,716 9.1

Note: Estimated value of agricultural operations $40,000 or more. Industries that constitute less than 1 per cent of the region's industry are not shown. nec Not elsewhere classified.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics 2017

Farms in the table above are classified according to the activities that generate most of their value of production. Other grain growing farms (512 farms) were the most common, accounting for 22 per cent of all farms in the Murray region, and 17 per cent of all grain farms in New South Wales.

Estimated value of agricultural operations (EVAO) is a measure of the value of production from farms and a measure of their business size. Around 27 per cent of farms in the Murray region had an EVAO between $50,000 and $150,000. These farms accounted for only 4 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in 2015–16. In comparison, 16 per cent of farms in the region had an EVAO of more than $1 million and accounted for an estimated 56 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in the Murray region in 2015–16.

Distribution of farms by estimated value of agricultural operations, Murray region, 2015–16
Shows share of farms and share of value of agricultural operations in the Murray region. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Note: Only farms with an EVAO of $50,000 or more in 2015–16 are included in these data. The scope of ABS Rural Environment and Agricultural Collections changed in 2015–16 to include only agricultural businesses with an EVAO of $40,000 or greater.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics 2017

Farm financial performance

Estimates of financial performance are available for all broadacre, beef, sheep, grains, dairy and vegetable farms in New South Wales.

Forestry sector

In 2014–15, the most recent year for which regional data are available, the total plantation area in the Murray region was 27,600 hectares, comprised almost completely of softwood plantations. The main softwood species planted is radiata pine (Pinus radiata).

In 2011, there were 1.3 million hectares of native forests in the Murray region, comprised mainly of Eucalypt mallee open (537,000 hectares), Eucalypt medium open (204,800 hectares), Eucalypt medium woodland (215,700 hectares), Eucalypt mallee woodland (150,600 hectares) and Casuarina (84,200 hectares) forest types. There were 774,100 hectares of native forests in leasehold forests, 273,600 hectares were privately owned, 182,600 hectares were in nature conservation reserves and 51,700 hectares were multiple-use public forest available for timber production. Major timber processing facilities are located at Albury and Barham.

In 2015–16, the total plantation area in New South Wales was 394,400 hectares, comprised of 87,100 hectares of hardwood plantations, 307,100 hectares of softwood plantations and 100 hectares of other plantations.

In 2015–16, the volume of native hardwood logs harvested in New South Wales was 876,000 cubic metres valued at $110 million. The volume of plantation hardwood logs harvested was 63,000 cubic metres valued at $5 million. The volume of softwood harvested was 4.7 million cubic metres valued at $344 million. These values and volumes include New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory.

Total sales and service income in the New South Wales forest and wood product industry was estimated at $8.9 billion in 2015–16. The income generated from the sale of wood products was $4.6 billion, and the income generated from the sale of paper and paper products was $4.3 billion.

In 2016, the New South Wales forestry sector employed 17,571 workers (0.9 per cent of the total employed workforce in New South Wales) compared with 22,250 (0.7 per cent) in 2011. The number of people employed includes the following categories: forestry, logging, support services, timber wholesaling; and wood, pulp, paper and converted paper product manufacturing.

Area of native forest, by tenure, Murray region
Shows the area of native forest by tenure in the Murray region. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Source: ABARES Australia's State of the Forests Report 2013

References

ABS 2017, Population by Age and Sex, Regions of Australia, 2016, cat. no. 3235.0 Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra, accessed 19 September 2017.

​​​​​​​
Last reviewed:
08 Nov 2018