About my region – Coffs Harbour - Grafton New South Wales

​​​About my region is a series of individual profiles of the agricultural, forestry and fisheries industries in your region. This regional profile presents an overview of the agriculture, fisheries, and forestry sectors in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region and the recent financial performance of the New South Wales broadacre, dairy, vegetable, and sugarcane industries.

[expand all]

Regional overview

The Coffs Harbour - Grafton region of New South Wales is located on the northern coast of the state, extending inland from the coast to the Great Dividing Range. The region includes the towns of Coffs Harbour, Grafton, Yamba, and Dorrigo and comprises the three local government areas of Bellingen, Clarence Valley, and Coffs Harbour. It also includes small parts of Nambucca and Richmond Valley local government areas. The region covers a total area of around 13,200 square kilometres or 2 per cent of New South Wales and is home to approximately 130,600 people (ABS 2011).

Agricultural land in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region occupies 6,125 square kilometres, or 46 per cent of the region. Areas classified as conservation and natural environments (nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use) occupy 3,909 square kilometres, or 30 per cent of the region. The most common land use by area is grazing native vegetation, which occupies 3,462 square kilometres or 26 per cent of the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region.

Broad land use in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region
Shows a map of broad land use in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region. It includes a legend which shows the broad land use categories— nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use; grazing native vegetation; production forestry; grazing modified pastures; plantation forestry; cropping; horticulture; intensive uses and water. This map is discussed in the above paragraph.
Source: Land use of Australia 2010–2011 ABARES 2016

Employment

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) data from the May 2017 Labour Force Survey indicate that around 59,800 people were employed in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region. The region accounts for 2 per cent of total employment in New South Wales and 6 per cent of all people employed in the New South Wales agriculture, forestry and fishing sector.

Health care and social assistance was the largest employment sector with 9,000 people, followed by retail trade with 8,500 people, and accommodation and food services with 6,800 people. Other important employment sectors in the region were construction; agriculture, forestry and fishing; and public administration and safety. The agriculture, forestry and fishing sector employed 5,000 people, representing 8 per cent of the region's workforce.

Employment profile, Coffs Harbour - Grafton region, May 2017
Shows the number of people employed in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region by industry in thousands. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: Annual average of the preceding 4 quarters
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 6291.0, Labour Force, Australia 2017

Agricultural sector

Value of agricultural production

In 2015–16, the gross value of agricultural production in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region was $250 million, which was 2 per cent of the total gross value of agricultural production in New South Wales ($13.1 billion).

The Coffs Harbour - Grafton region has a diverse agricultural sector. The most important commodities in the region based on the gross value of agricultural production were blueberries ($95 million), followed by cattle and calves ($64 million) and sugarcane ($38 million). These commodities together contributed 79 per cent of the total value of agricultural production in the region. Additionally, in 2015–16 the Coffs Harbour – Grafton region accounted for 81 per cent of the total value of the state's blueberries  production.

Value of agricultural production, Coffs Harbour - Grafton region, 2015-16
Shows the gross value of agricultural production in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region in millions of dollars. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: The graph shows only data published by the ABS. Some values were not published by the ABS to ensure confidentiality.
The "Other commodities" category includes the total value of commodities not published as well as those with small values.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 7503.0, Value of agricultural commodities produced, Australia 2017

Number and type of farms

ABS data indicate that in 2014–15 there were 1,337 farms in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region with an estimated value of agricultural operations of $5,000 or more. The region contains 4 per cent of all farm businesses in New South Wales.

Number of farms, by industry classification, Coffs Harbour - Grafton region, 2014–15
Industry classificationCoffs Harbour - Grafton regionNew South Wales
Number of farms% of RegionNumber of farmsContribution of region to state total %
Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)56442.213,0594.3
Sugar Cane Growing26119.541862.4
Other Fruit and Tree Nut Growing1178.798311.9
Dairy Cattle Farming836.21,1217.4
Horse Farming826.11,4055.8
Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)745.68478.8
Berry Fruit Growing654.89667.2
Other916.817,5250.5
Total agriculture1,33710035,4533.8

Note: Estimated value of agricultural operations $5,000 or more. Industries that constitute less than 1 per cent of the region's industry are not shown
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics 2016

Farms in the table above are classified according to the activities that generate most of their value of production. Beef cattle farms (564 farms) were the most common, accounting for 42 per cent of all farms in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region, and 4 per cent of all beef cattle farms in New South Wales.

Estimated value of agricultural operations (EVAO) is a measure of the value of production from farms and a measure of their business size. Around 53 per cent of farms in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region had an EVAO of less than $50,000. These farms accounted for only 9 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in 2014–15. In comparison, 1 per cent of farms in the region had an EVAO of more than $1 million and accounted for an estimated 30 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region in 2014–15.

Distribution of farms by estimated value of agricultural operations, Coffs Harbour - Grafton region, 2014–15
Shows share of farms and share of value of agricultural operations in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics 2016

Farm financial performance

Estimates of financial performance are available for all broadacre, beef, sheep, grains, dairy, vegetable, and sugarcane farms in New South Wales.

Fisheries sector

The Coffs Harbour - Grafton region is a key area for commercial fishing in New South Wales. The region also contains the Clarence River estuary, and is home to the Clarence River Fisherman's Cooperative. Fishers in the area target a range of prawn species, including school and king prawns, ocean bugs and a range of finfish including snapper, bream, flathead, shark, emperor, salmon, and cod. A key Commonwealth fishery that operates in the region is the Eastern Tuna and Billfish Fishery that targes albacore tuna, bigeye tuna, yellowfin tuna, broadbill swordfish, and striped marlin. The New South Wales state fisheries operating in the region include the Estuary Prawn Trawl Fishery and the Ocean Prawn Trawl Fishery, targeting school prawns, eastern king prawns, and school whiting and the Ocean Trap and Line Fishery targeting finfish. The aquaculture in the region includes oysters and prawns.

The region is also popular for recreational fishing, with target species including: bream, sand whiting, dusky flathead, luderick, tarwhine, and mud crabs, and large pelagic species such as tuna and marlin. Gamefishing is also a popular recreational pursuit in the region, targeting tuna, marlin, and billfish.

In 2014–15 the gross value of New South Wales fisheries production was estimated to be around $147 million, increasing by 2 per cent ($2 million) from 2012314. New South Wales contributed 5 per cent of the total value of Australian fisheries production in 2014–15. In value terms, the wild-catch sector accounted for 59 per cent ($87 million) of the state's total production and the aquaculture sector accounted for the remaining 41 per cent ($61 million).

New South Wales wild-catch fisheries provide a range of fisheries products. In 2014–15, finfish species contributed 46 per cent of the wild-catch production, valued at $40 million. The main finfish species landed were sea mullet, with a gross value of production of $8.0 million, followed by black and yellowfin bream ($3.5 million), school whiting ($2.6 million), snapper ($1.7 million), and sand whiting ($1.6 million). Prawns contributed 22 per cent of the total value of wild-catch fisheries with a value of $19.3 million, with other important crustacean groups being eastern rocklobster (13 per cent; $11.4 million), and crabs (9 per cent; $7.6 million).

In 2014–15 the value of New South Wales aquaculture production is estimated to have increased by 14 per cent ($7.3 million) to $61 million. Oyster production makes the greatest contribution to New South Wales aquaculture production, accounting for 67 per cent of production by value, worth $40.6 million. Prawns ($5.1 million) and finfish aquaculture species, including silver perch ($3 million), trout ($2.8 million), and barramundi ($0.9 million) make up most of the remaining aquaculture production.

Commonwealth fisheries active in New South Wales include the Small Pelagic Fishery, the Eastern Tuna and Billfish fishery (mainly supplying export markets with tuna), and the Commonwealth trawl sector of the Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark fishery.

In 2014–15, New South Wales fisheries product exports were valued at $18.6 million. The main export products include live and fresh, chilled or frozen fish, rocklobster, and abalone. Japan and New Zealand, are the major destinations for New South Wales fisheries exports, accounting for 33 per cent and 15 per cent of the total value of exports in 2014–15, respectively. Other major export destinations include Taiwan (14 per cent), Vietnam (12 per cent), and Italy (5 per cent).

The New South Wales coast line is an important recreational fishing area, with a multitude of inlets and estuaries from which to fish (NSWDPI 2013). Being a tourism precinct, the region offers a number of recreational fishing opportunities, with the value of this activity to the regional economy likely to be significant. There are also a range of game fishing tournaments throughout the year, including in the Bermagui and Port Stephens area, targeting tuna and marlin species. New South Wales also contains a number of recreational only fishing areas, especially in the far south coast of New South Wales, a popular destination for both marine and freshwater recreational fishers. A large number of recreational fishers also fish in the Greater Sydney area, stretching from Newcastle to the Illawarra area, and comprising the city areas of Newcastle, Sydney, and Wollongong. Species commonly targeted in the area include yellowfin bream, dusky flathead, yellowtail, blue swimmer crab, squid, and southern calamari (Steffe & Murphy 2011).

Forestry sector

In 2010–11, the most recent year for which regional data are available, the total plantation area in the Coffs Harbour – Grafton region was approximately 31,600 hectares, comprised of approximately 27,300 hectares of hardwood plantations, 2,500 hectares of softwood plantations and 1,800 hectares of other plantations. The main hardwood species planted are Dunn's white gum (Eucalyptus dunnii), blackbutt (E.pilularis), flooded gum (E.grandis) and Sydney blue gum (E.saligna). The main softwood species planted are slash pine (Pinus elliottii) and Caribbean pine (P.caribaea).

In 2011, there were approximately 998,300 hectares of native forests in the Coffs Harbour – Grafton region, comprised mainly of Eucalypt tall open (450,600 hectares), Eucalypt medium open (304,100 hectares) and Rainforest (94,700 hectares) forest types. Approximately 420,600 hectares of the native forests are privately owned, 262,100 hectares are multiple-use public forest available for timber production and 188,000 hectares are in nature conservation reserves. Major timber processing industries are located at Koolkhan, Thora, and Glenreagh.

In 2013–14, the total plantation area in New South Wales was approximately 390,000 hectares, comprised of approximately 90,600 hectares of hardwood plantations, 296,700 hectares of softwood plantations and 2,700 hectares of other plantations. The main hardwood species planted are Dunn's white gum (Eucalyptus dunnii), blackbutt (Eucalyptus pilularis), flooded gum (Eucalyptus grandis), and Sydney blue gum (Eucalyptus saligna). The main softwood species planted are radiata pine (Pinus radiata), slash pine (Pinus elliottii), and Caribbean pine (Pinus caribaea).

In 2014–15, the volume of native hardwood logs harvested was 924,000 cubic metres valued at $115 million. The volume of plantation hardwood logs harvested was 57,000 cubic metres valued at $6 million. The volume of softwood harvested was 4.6 million cubic metres valued at $347 million. These values include both New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory.

Total sales and service income in the New South Wales forest and wood product industry was estimated at approximately $7.2 billion in 2013–14. The income was generated from the sale of wood products estimated at approximately $3.4 billion, and the remaining $3.9 billion was generated from the sale of paper and paper products.

In 2011, the New South Wales forestry sector employed 22,247 workers (0.7 per cent of the total employed workforce in New South Wales) compared with 25,243 (0.9 per cent) in 2006. The number of people employed includes forestry support services and timber wholesaling.

Area of native forest, by tenure, Coffs Harbour - Grafton region
Shows areas of native forest by tenure in the Coffs Harbour - Grafton region. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraphs.
Source: ABARES Australia's State of the Forests Report 2013

References

ABS 2011, Census of Population and Housing, Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra.

Steffe, AS & Murphy, JJ 2011, Recreational fishing surveys in the Greater Sydney Region. Fisheries final report series, no. 131, NSW Department of Primary Industries, Cronulla, New South Wales.

Last reviewed:
15 Aug 2017