About my region - Australian Capital Territory

About my region is a series of individual profiles of the agricultural, forestry and fisheries industries in your region. This regional profile presents an overview of the agriculture and forestry sectors in the Australian Capital Territory.

[expand all]

Regional overview

The Australian Capital Territory includes the major centres of Belconnen, Canberra, Gungahlin and Tuggeranong. The region covers a total area of around 2,431 square kilometres or 0.03 per cent of Australia's total area and is home to approximately 357,000 people (ABS 2011) Jervis Bay is not included in the Australian Capital Territory region in this report.

Agricultural land in the Australian Capital Territory occupies 370 square kilometres, or about 15 per cent of the region. Areas classified as conservation and natural environments (nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use) occupy 1,510 square kilometres, or 64 per cent of the region. The most common land use by area is nature conservation, which occupies 1,350 square kilometres or 57 per cent of the Australian Capital Territory.

Broad land use in the Australian Capital Territory
Shows a map of broad land use in the Australian Capital Territory. It includes a legend which shows the broad land use categories— nature conservation, protected areas and minimal use; grazing native vegetation; production forestry; grazing modified pastures; plantation forestry; cropping; horticulture; intensive uses and water. This map is discussed in the above paragraph.
Source: Land use of Australia 2010–2011 ABARES 2016

Employment

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) data from the February 2017 Labour Force Survey indicate that around 215,300 people were employed in the Australian Capital Territory. Less than 1 per cent of all people employed in the Australian Capital Territory are employed in the agriculture, forestry and fishing sector.

Public administration and safety was the largest employment sector with 64,900 people, followed by professional, scientific and technical services with 26,200 people and health care and social assistance, with 22,100 people. Other important employment sectors in the region were education and training, construction, and retail trade.

Employment profile, Australian Capital Territory, February 2017
Shows the number of people employed in the Australian Capital Territory by industry in thousands. The figure is discussed in the previous two paragraphs.
Note: Annual average of the preceding 4 quarters
Source: Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 6291.0, Labour Force, Australia 2017

Agricultural sector

Value of agricultural production

In 2014–15, the gross value of agricultural production in the Australian Capital Territory was $8 million, which was less than 1 per cent of the total gross value of agricultural production in Australia ($53.6 billion).

The most important commodities in the Australian Capital based on the gross value of agricultural production were cattle and calves ($3 million), followed by crops ($2 million), wool ($2 million) and sheep and lambs ($1 million). These commodities together contributed 98 per cent of the total value of agricultural production in the region.

Value of agricultural production, Australian Capital Territory, 2014–15
Shows the gross value of agricultural production in the region in millions of dollars. The figure is discussed in the previous three paragraphs.
Note: The graph shows only data published by the ABS. Some values were not published by the ABS to ensure confidentiality.
The "Other commodities" category includes the total value of commodities not published as well as those with small values.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, cat. no. 7503.0, Value of agricultural commodities produced, Australia 2016

Number and type of farms

ABS data indicate that in 2014–15 there were 100 farms in the Australian Capital Territory with an estimated value of agricultural operations of $5,000 or more. The territory contains less than 1 per cent of all farm businesses in Australia.

Number of farms, by industry classification, Australian Capital Territory, 2014–15
Industry classificationAustralian Capital TerritoryAustralia
Number of farms% of RegionNumber of farmsContribution of region to state total %
Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)3939.238,0430.1
Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming2019.914,9070.1
Sheep Farming (Specialised)1414.09,5750.13
Horse farming66.08,3740.1
Apple and Pear Growing44.073300.1
Grape Growing44.05,8200.1
Vegetable Growing (Outdoors)44.04,2940.1
Other99.021,7230.0
Total agriculture100100110,0680.1

Note: Estimated value of agricultural operations $5,000 or more. Industries that constitute less than 1 per cent of the region's industry are not shown
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics

Farms in the table above are classified according to the activities that generate most of their value of production. Beef cattle farms (39) were the most common, accounting for 39 per cent of all farms in the Australian Capital Territory, and less than 1 per cent of all beef cattle farms in Australia.

Estimated value of agricultural operations (EVAO) is a measure of the value of production from farms and a measure of their business size. Around 74 per cent of farms in the Australian Capital Territory region had an EVAO of less than $50,000. These farms accounted for 24 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in 2014–15. In comparison, 3 per cent of farms in the territory had an EVAO of more than $350,000 and accounted for an estimated 23 per cent of the total value of agricultural operations in the Australian Capital Territory in 2014–15.

Distribution of farms by estimated value of agricultural operations, Australian Capital Territory, 2014–15
Shows share of farms and share of value of agricultural operations in the Australian Capital Territory. The figure is discussed in the previous paragraph.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics

Forestry sector

In 2013–14, the total plantation area the Australian Capital Territory was approximately 7,700 hectares, comprised solely of softwood plantations. In 2014–15, the log harvest volume and values are included in the New South Wales state figures.

In 2011, there were approximately 128,400 hectares of native forests in the Australian Capital Territory region, comprised mainly of Eucalypt medium open (86,500 hectares) and Eucalypt medium woodland (29,700 hectares) forest types. Approximately 114,900 hectares of the native forests are in nature conservation reserves and 8,900 hectares are leasehold.

Sales and service income in the Australian Capital Territory wood product industry was estimated at approximately $131 million in 2013–14.

In 2011, the Australian Capital Territory forestry sector employed 501 workers (0.3 per cent of the total employed workforce in the Australian Capital Territory) compared with 554 (0.3 per cent) in 2006. The number of people employed includes forestry support services and timber wholesaling.

Area of native forest, by tenure, Australian Capital Territory
Shows the area of native forest, by tenure in the region in thousand hectares. This figure is discussed in the above paragraph.
Source: ABARES Australia's State of the Forests Report 2013

References

ABS 2011, Census of Population and Housing, Australian Bureau of Statistics, Canberra.

Last reviewed:
23 May 2017